HD41 - Land Use Planning
[…] (*16) Finally, the literature suggests that Virginia counties and cities may coordinate with each other in the areas of zoning, taxing, and issuing bonds. (*5, *17) This flexibility for land use coordination through zoning and bonding authority makes coordination more practical (than would be the case if zoning and bonding coordination were expressly prohibited) since localities can legally work together to ensure that transportation and land use policies in one locale are not negated by different policies in an adjacent locale. Section 1300 (A) of Title 15.2 states: "Any power, privilege or authority exercised or capable of exercise by any political subdivision of this Commonwealth may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other political subdivision of this Commonwealth having a similar power, privilege or authority except where an express statutory procedure is otherwise provided for the joint exercise." (*18) Summary of State Best Practices States coordinate transportation and land use planning through at least five mechanisms: 1. In decentralized states, voluntary formation of additional bodies for land and transportation planning on behalf of select cities and counties. 2. In centralized