RD44 - Unrestorable Incompetent Defendants
[…] RD44 - Unrestorable Incompetent Defendants
Executive Summary: The Code of Virginia, § 19.2-169.3, pertains to the disposition of unrestorable incompetent defendants. Subsection C of this section provides: "If not dismissed without prejudice at an earlier time, charges against an unrestorable incompetent defendant shall be dismissed on the date upon which his sentence would have expired had he been convicted and received the maximum sentence for the crime charged, or on the date five years from the date of his arrest for such charges, whichever is sooner." A review of the legislative history of § 19.2-169.3 reveals that the language of Subsection C published in the current Code of Virginia is not the same language enacted by the General Assembly in 1982. Furthermore, this section has not been affected by amendments since its enactment.