HD10 - The Revision of Title 1 and Title 7.1 of the Code of Virginia
[…] The Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution has since resolved the issue of citizenship and states that: "All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the state wherein they reside." In addition, all rights and privileges bestowed upon citizens of the Commonwealth are defined in terms of residency or domicile, e.g. voting privileges, taxes, and in-state tuition. The law prohibiting aliens from inheriting land has been reversed. Section 55-1 provides that "any alien, not an enemy, may acquire by purchase or descent and hold real estate in this Commonwealth." Chapter 3.1 - Boundaries of the Commonwealth The Commission adopted a different approach in its revision to the sections governing the boundaries of the Commonwealth.