RD163 - Annual Report on Air Pollution Control Policies of the Commonwealth
[…] RD163 - Annual Report on Air Pollution Control Policies of the Commonwealth


Executive Summary:

INTRODUCTION

Section 10.1-1307 G of the Code of Virginia contains the following provision:

"The Board shall submit an annual report to the Governor and General Assembly on or before October 1 of each year on matters relating to the Commonwealth's air pollution control policies and on the status of the Commonwealth's air quality. . . ."

In most areas, air quality in Virginia meets national air quality standards. This is good news for Virginians as Governor Warner, the State Air Pollution Control Board and the Department of Environmental Quality strive to maintain and improve air quality.