RD181 - Development of a Nursing Facility Quality Improvement Program Using Civil Money Penalty Funds
[…] This report is intended to fulfill this reporting requirement, specifically by providing recommendations on how the Commonwealth may use civil money penalty (CMP) funds collected from nursing facilities (NFs) that have been found to be out of compliance with Federal requirements to better the lives of the residents in nursing facilities. The proposed quality improvement program is a work in progress and will continue to be developed and refined over the next several months and years.

Section 1919 [42 U.S.C. 1396r],(h)(2)(A)(ii), specifies that "funds collected by a State as a result of imposition of such a penalty... shall be applied to the protection of the health or property of residents of nursing facilities that the State or the Secretary finds deficient, including payment for the costs of relocation of residents to other facilities, maintenance of operation of a facility pending correction of deficiencies or closure, and reimbursement of residents for personal funds.”

The federal law suggests the CMP revenues be applied to administrative expenses rather than direct care costs, although it is clear that states have broad latitude to determine which of these types of expenses best meets the needs of the residents.