HD17 - Report of the Virginia Freedom of Information Advisory Council - December 2009
[…] HB 2630 (Crockett-Stark); Law-Enforcement Officers' Privacy Protection Act. Allows a law-enforcement officer to request that personal information about the officer be withheld from disclosure on public records. For purposes of the Act, "personal information" includes the officer's name, social security number, address, phone number, and any other information that could be used to physically locate the officer. (*2) Va. Code § 2.2-3701 defines "public records" to mean "all writings and recordings that consist of letters, words or numbers, or their equivalent, set down by handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostatting, photography, magnetic impulse, optical or magneto-optical form, mechanical or electronic recording or other form of data compilation, however stored, and regardless of physical form or characteristics, prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public body or its officers, employees or agents in the transaction of public business." [Emphasis added.] (*3) The Court held that the three-out-of-state plaintiff's lacked standing to bring the claims and improperly named the Attorney General as a party to the action. (*4) Lee v. Minner, 458 F.3d 194 (3d Cir. 2006). (*5) Lee v. Minner, 369 F.Supp.2d 527, 2005 U.S.Dist.