SD16 - Revision of Title 23 of the Code of Virginia
[…] feasible, phrases in the passive voice are changed to the active voice. • "Related to" is changed to "relating to." • To the extent feasible, "shall be" is stricken in favor of "is." • "State institution of higher learning" and similar variants of this term are stricken in favor of the standardized term "public institution of higher education." • Unclear references to "therefor," "thereof," and "thereon" are replaced with more specific references. • To the extent feasible, variations are stricken in favor of the standardized term "tuition, mandatory fees, and other necessary charges." • § 1-222 states that "[w]henever authority is conferred by law to three or more persons, a majority of such persons shall have the power to exercise such authority, unless otherwise provided." Except as otherwise provided infra, several articles and chapters throughout existing Title 23 are silent with regard to quorum for the operation of several boards and remain silent with regard to quorum in proposed Title 23.1 in light of the generally applicable § 1-222. • "Within or without