HD11 - Report on Annexation Alternatives
[…] Additionally, the Commission on Local Government (CLG or the Commission) was directed to study and provide a report to the General Assembly by December 1, 2018, on the following:

1. Evaluate the structure of cities and counties in the Commonwealth;
2. Evaluate the impact of annexation upon localities;
3. Consider alternatives to the current moratorium on annexation by cities; and
4. Consult with and seek input from the Virginia Municipal League, Virginia Association of Counties, and localities directly affected by moratorium.

Pursuant to § 15.2-2900 of the Code of Virginia, the CLG was established as a way “to create a procedure whereby the Commonwealth will help ensure that all of its localities are maintained as viable communities in which their citizens can live." The CLG established a guiding principle for its evaluation and consideration of alternatives based on this charge.