RD729 - Office of the Children’s Ombudsman 2022 Annual Report
[…] RD729 - Office of the Children’s Ombudsman 2022 Annual Report


Executive Summary:

The Office of the Children’s Ombudsman (OCO) was established by the General Assembly during the 2020 Regular Session. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 2.2-439, the OCO was created “as a means of effecting changes in policy, procedure, and legislation; educating the public; investigating and reviewing actions of the Department, local departments, child-placing agencies, or child-caring institutions; and monitoring and ensuring compliance with relevant statutes, rules, and policies pertaining to child protective services and the placement, supervision, and treatment of, and improvement of delivery of care to, children in foster care and adoptive homes."

Functions of the Office of the Children’s Ombudsman

The OCO receives and investigates complaints from the public about Virginia’s child welfare system.