RD595 - 2024 Annual Report of the Office of the Children’s Ombudsman
[…] RD595 - 2024 Annual Report of the Office of the Children’s Ombudsman


Executive Summary:

Pursuant to paragraph G of § 2.2-447 of the Code of Virginia, the Children’s Ombudsman “shall submit to the Governor, the director of the Department, and the General Assembly an annual report on the Ombudsman’s activities, including any recommendations regarding the need for legislation or for a change in rules or policies." This Annual Report covers our work during State Fiscal Year 2024, which began on July 1, 2023, and ended on June 30, 2024.

Legislative Advocacy.