SD16 - Revision of Title 25 of the Code of Virginia
[…] Section 25.1-411 includes an amendment that conforms language in existing § 25-242 to the language of § 4625 of the federal act. The initial phrase in subdivision C 3 requires the relocation assistance advisory program to include measures as may be necessary or appropriate to "[a]ssure that, within a reasonable period of time, prior to displacement there will be available a comparable replacement dwelling." The language in proposed § 25.1-411 and the Uniform Act requires measures to "[a]ssure that a person shall not be required to move from a dwelling unless the person has had a reasonable opportunity to relocate to a comparable replacement dwelling." Though the change is intended to rephrase the existing language in order to comport with the comparable provision of the federal act, implementation of the Uniform Act's language may result in a substantive change.