HD43 - The Revision of Title 3.1 of the Code of Virginia
[…] In its revision of Titles 2.1, 9, 63.1, and 37.1, the Code Commission adopted the use of this term instead of "promulgate" because it is more widely used. • The term "rule" is deleted when used in conjunction with "regulation" since it has the same meaning and is therefore redundant. • The terms "duly authorized agent" or "his designee" are deleted when referring to the Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services' authority to delegate "tasks." Section 2.2-604 of the Code of Virginia gives the chief executive officer the authority to "...delegate or assign any officer or employee of his agency any tasks required to be performed by him or the agency... " • The term "court of competent jurisdiction" has been changed to "appropriate court." • References made to "county, city or town" have been changed to "locality." • Throughout Title 3.1 special funds are mentioned into which various fees and charges are deposited.