RD397 - Review of Virginia’s Child Support Guidelines - December 2013
[…] • Federal law and Virginia law require the child support guidelines be reviewed every four years. 45 C.F.R. § 302.56 requires states to adopt child support guidelines that must:

(1) Take into consideration all earnings and income of the noncustodial parent;

(2) Be based on specific descriptive and numeric criteria and result in a computation of the support obligation; and

(3) Address how the parents will provide for the child(ren)'s health care needs through health insurance coverage and/or through cash medical support.

• Va. Code § 20-108.2(H) requires that the Child Support Guidelines Review Panel "determine the adequacy of the guideline for the determination of appropriate awards for the support of children by considering current research and data on the cost of and expenditures necessary for rearing children, and any other resources it deems relevant to such review."

• Pursuant to § 20-108.2(H), Panel membership includes representation of various entities affected by the child support guidelines. These groups include Virginia's General Assembly, the courts, the Department of Social Services, the bar, custodial and noncustodial parents, and a child advocate.