RD397 - Review of Virginia’s Child Support Guidelines - December 2013
[…] Guidelines must be reviewed at least once every four years "to ensure that their application results in the determination of appropriate child support award amounts."

• Virginia is one of only eight states never to have updated and revised its original guideline schedule.

• The original obligation amounts used in the guideline schedule were based on economic data from the early 1970s; therefore, the existing guidelines do not reflect the current cost of raising children.

• Federal law and Virginia law require the child support guidelines be reviewed every four years. 45 C.F.R. § 302.56 requires states to adopt child support guidelines that must:

(1) Take into consideration all earnings and income of the noncustodial parent;

(2) Be based on specific descriptive and numeric criteria and result in a computation of the support obligation; and

(3) Address how the parents will provide for the child(ren)'s health care needs through health insurance coverage and/or through cash medical support.

• Va.