RD397 - Review of Virginia’s Child Support Guidelines - December 2013
[…] RD397 - Review of Virginia’s Child Support Guidelines - December 2013


Executive Summary:
• Virginia's child support guidelines, set out at §§ 20-108.1 and 20-108.2 of the Code of Virginia, were enacted in 1988 in response to federal law. 42 U.S.C. § 667 requires states to establish guidelines for child support obligation amounts by law or by judicial or administrative actions. Guidelines must be reviewed at least once every four years "to ensure that their application results in the determination of appropriate child support award amounts."

• Virginia is one of only eight states never to have updated and revised its original guideline schedule.