HD9 - Regulatory Structure Review of Charitable Gaming in Virginia (2021 Appropriation Act, Item 105.D.1.)
[…] In accordance with § 18.2-340.15, the conduct of charitable gaming is a privilege that may be granted or denied by the department. Except as provided in § 18.2-340.23 of the Code, every eligible organization, volunteer fire department and rescue squad with anticipated gross gaming receipts that exceed the amount set forth in § 18.2-340.23 of the Code in any 12-month period shall obtain a permit from the department prior to the commencement of charitable gaming activities. To be eligible for a permit, an organization must meet all of the requirements of Code § 18.2-340.24. Code § 18.2-340.16 defines gross receipts as “the total amount of money generated by an organization from charitable gaming before the deduction of expenses, including prizes." Per Code § 18.2-340.19, “Require, as a condition of receiving a permit, that the applicant use a predetermined percentage of its gross receipts for (i) those lawful religious, charitable, community or educational purposes for which the organization is specifically chartered or organized or (ii)