HD9 - Regulatory Structure Review of Charitable Gaming in Virginia (2021 Appropriation Act, Item 105.D.1.)
[…] The Office of the State Inspector General shall report on their findings to the General Assembly no later than October 1, 2021." Code of Virginia § 18.2-340.15 outlines state control of charitable gaming. Per the Code, “A. Charitable gaming as authorized herein shall be permitted in the Commonwealth as a means of funding qualified organizations but shall be conducted only in strict compliance with the provisions of this article. The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services is vested with control of all charitable gaming in the Commonwealth. The Charitable Gaming Board shall have the power to prescribe regulations and conditions under which such gaming shall be conducted to ensure that it is conducted in a manner consistent with the purpose for which it is permitted. B. The conduct of any charitable gaming is a privilege that may be granted or denied by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services or its duly authorized representatives in its discretion in order to effectuate the purposes set forth in this article." In 1973, the General Assembly first authorized charitable gaming as a legitimate source of fundraising for qualified organizations. However, local governments had the regulation and enforcement of charitable gaming.