HD9 - Regulatory Structure Review of Charitable Gaming in Virginia (2021 Appropriation Act, Item 105.D.1.)
[…] In accordance with § 18.2-340.15, the conduct of charitable gaming is a privilege that may be granted or denied by the department. Except as provided in § 18.2-340.23 of the Code, every eligible organization, volunteer fire department and rescue squad with anticipated gross gaming receipts that exceed the amount set forth in § 18.2-340.23 of the Code in any 12-month period shall obtain a permit from the department prior to the commencement of charitable gaming activities. To be eligible for a permit, an organization must meet all of the requirements of Code § 18.2-340.24. Code § 18.2-340.16 defines gross receipts as “the total amount of money generated by an organization from charitable gaming before the deduction of expenses, including prizes." Per Code § 18.2-340.19, “Require, as a condition of receiving a permit, that the applicant use a predetermined percentage of its gross receipts for (i) those lawful religious, charitable, community or educational purposes for which the organization is specifically chartered or organized or (ii) those expenses relating to the acquisition, construction, maintenance or repair of any interest in real property involved in the operation of the organization and used for lawful religious, charitable, community or educational purposes." This predetermined percentage of its gross receipts is referred to as use of proceeds.